page stock image
details pointer
The Dragons quartet of Hallam Amos, Ashton Hewitt, Rhys Pugsley and Jack Dixon will line up again for Welsh Schools Under 16 against North Wales Under 17 at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay tomorrow (Tuesday, 7.30pm).

Centre, Maelor School’s Rhys Williams, and hooker Luke Williams from Argoed High School are two of eleven changes to the starting line-up that beat Italy Under 17 32-10 at the same ground on Saturday afternoon.

The only survivors from that game are full back and try scorer Hallam Amos, right wing Dafydd Howells, lock Joshua Helps and flanker Calum Davies.

Team manager Roy James said: “We are looking forward to tomorrow’s game against North Wales Under 17, especially after the reception we received in our win here on Saturday. It will be a chance to build on the momentum we created in the second half in that game, and also to give the players who didn’t start against Italy the chance to stake a claim for a place in the side to play England on Sunday (Fylde, 2.30pm).”

Welsh Schools Under 16 team v North Wales: Hallam Amos (Monmouth / Gwent / Dragons); Dafydd Howells (Ystalyfera / Swansea Valley / Ospreys),Rhys Williams (Maelor School, Penley / Flintshire / Gogledd), Sam Edwards (Gartholwg / Pontypridd / Blues), Ashton Hewitt (Caerleon / Newport / Dragons); Jack Maynard (Bro Myrddin / Carmarthen / Scarlets), Shaun Clarke (St John’s Aberdare / Cynon Valley / Blues); Bradley Davies (Maes Yr Yrfa / Carmarthen / Scarlets), Luke Williams (Argoed High School / Flintshire / Gogledd), Javan Sebastian (Queen Elizabeth High School / Carmarthen / Scarlets), Adam Williams (Olchfa / Swansea / Ospreys), Joshua Helps (Dyffryn Taf / Carmarthen / Scarlets), Calum Davies (St Josephs / Swansea / Ospreys), Will Boyde (Dyffryn Taf / Carmarthenshire / Scarlets), Tom Samuel (Builth Wells / Powys / Blues).

Replacements: Dillon Lewis (Ysgol Gyfun Gartholwg / Pontypridd / Blues), Torin Myhill (Ysgol Glan y Mor / Llanelli / Scarlets), Callum Mitchell (Eirias High School / Conwy / Gogledd), Rhys Pugsley (Caerleon / Gwent / Dragons), Tom Phillips (Coedcae / Llanelli / Scarlets), Josh White (Porthcawl / Bridgend / Ospreys), Daniel Brooks (Birchgrove / Swansea / Ospreys), Jack Dixon (Newbridge / Islwyn / Dragons), Craig Woodall (Amman Valley / Dinefwr / Scarlets)




  • Xmas Party 2014
  • Matchday Hospitality
  • Shop - Home
next game pointer icon

Next Game

Sunday December 21

Zebre Rugby

Rodney Parade, Newport

KO 4:00 PM

adverts pointer icon

Official Sponsors